Print Page | Contact Us | Report Abuse | Sign In | Register
VSA Committees

2019-2020 VSA Committees

Legislative Committee
Arthur Townsend, Jr., Lunenburg County, Chairman+
Timothy C. Carter, Shenandoah County

Steve F. Dempsey, King George County
Vanessa R. Crawford, City of Petersburg

Beth Arthur, Arlington County

B.J. Roberts, City of Hampton

Steve M. Draper, City of Martinsville

Darrell W. Warren, Jr., Gloucester County

Kevin W. Hall, Alleghany County
Fred S. Clark, Halifax County
Lenny Millholland, Frederick County

B. C. “Chip” Shuler, Smyth County

Donald T. Sloan, City of Lynchburg

J. Eric Orange, Roanoke County

Eric B. Hess, Fluvanna County
Anthony W. “Tony” Roper, Clarke County

Dana A. Lawhorne, City of Alexandria

L. Mark Barrick, Mathews County
Brad W. Nunnally, Powhatan County
Wesley W. Reed, Prince Edward County

Joe Baron, City of Norfolk
Donald L. Smith, Augusta County+

Karl S. Leonard, Chesterfield County+
Stacey A. Kincaid, Fairfax County+
Brian J. Craig, Floyd County+

Gabe A. Morgan, City of Newport News+
Mark A. Amos, Orange County+
Brian L. Hieatt, Tazewell County+
Kenneth W. Stolle, City of Virginia Beach+

Bylaws Committee
Gabe A. Morgan, City of Newport News, Chairman

Beth Arthur, Arlington County

Robert W. Plecker, Bath County
Darrell W. Warren, Jr., Gloucester County

B. J. Roberts, City of Hampton

J. S. “Jeff” Walton, King William County

Arthur Townsend, Jr., Lunenburg County
David L. Doughty, Jr., Northampton County

Michael A. Moore, City of Portsmouth

Ernest Giles, Sussex County

Kenneth W. Stolle, City of Virginia Beach
C.O. Balderson, Westmoreland County

Chaplain
Robert P. “Bob” Mosier, Fauquier County
J. J. “Joe” McLaughlin, Jr., New Kent County

Audit Committee
Anthony W. Roper, Clarke County, Chairman
David H. Maples, City of Bristol

David A. Neil, Highland County

Patrick McCranie, Lancaster County

Michael L. Chapman, Loudoun County
Timothy A. Allen, City of Roanoke

 

Nominating Committee*
J.D. Diggs, York County-Poquoson

Beth Arthur, Arlington County
Arthur Townsend, Jr., Lunenburg County
Steve M. Draper, City of Martinsville
Vanessa R. Crawford, City of Petersburg

 

Sergeant at Arms
W. A. “Arnie” Holmes, Essex County

Lane A. Perry, Henry County

 

Membership Committee **
Fred S. Clark, Halifax County, Chairman

Kevin W. Hall, Alleghany County
Ricky L. Walker, Amelia County
Karl S. Leonard, Chesterfield County
Michael S. Mondul, City of Danville

Darrell W. Warren, Jr., Gloucester County

Mark A. Amos, Orange County

H. E. “Bucky” Allin, III, Prince George County

Antionette V. Irving, City of Richmond
E. C. Harris, City of Suffolk

 

Vehicle Procurement Advisory Committee

Steve M. Draper, City of Martinsville, Chairman

Anthony A. “Tony” Lippa, Caroline County
Darrell L. Hodges, Cumberland County

James R. Clarke, Jr., Isle of Wight County

Arthur Townsend, Jr., Lunenburg County

Gabe A. Morgan, City of Newport News
Lt. Col. Steve D. Eanes, Henry  County

**Bylaws provide the secretary of the VSA shall be the chairman of the Membership Committee

*The Nominating Committee is selected by the Board of Directors and the Chairman will be elected by the members of the Committee.

All committees except the Nominating Committee are appointed by the President.  The Legislative Committee consists of the VSA Board of Directors, plus eight sheriffs and the chairman, which are appointed by the president (+).